POKIDDO TRAMPOLINE PARK BUILDER Jump, Touch The Sky

Home / FAQ / Trampoline Park /

What Is The Depth Requirement for Trampoline Park Foam Pit?

What Is The Depth Requirement for Trampoline Park Foam Pit?

Update Time:2021-08-26

To ensure trampoline park safety, the minimum depth required for trampoline park foam pits is 60 in. (152.4 cm). and it is only permitted to dismount into a foam pit from normal trampolines, NOT allowed from high performance trampolines.


As per the clause 7.8.4 Depth in the ASTM F2970 Standard, At least 60 in. (152.4 cm) from the floor of the pit to the top of the trampoline court frame prior to the addition of impact attenuation material.


7.8.5 TC Bed Mount—The mounting device shall be positioned at least 24 in. (60.96 cm) above the trampoline court foam pit floor and at least 36 in. (91.44 cm) below the top of the trampoline court frame.


Trampoline Park Foam Pit Depth Requirement


Start Your Own Franchise